Project/Area Number |
20K15665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 牛RSウイルス / 牛呼吸器病症候群 / 混合感染 / BRSV / 病原性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、畜産肉牛が死に至る原因となるウイルスと細菌の混合感染によるウシの呼吸器病症候群(BRDC)の重篤化の機序を分子生物学的な観点に基づいて解明することである。BRDCにおいては、ウイルスや細菌等の複数の病原体が相互に影響し合うことにより、単独の病原体による感染症と比較してより重篤な症状に至らしめる。本研究では、ウイルスによる細菌の宿主への接着増強に着目し、ウシの呼吸器に感染するウイルスと細菌の混合感染を培養細胞で再現し、病原体間、あるいは宿主・病原体間の相互作用の存在とその分子機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of interaction between the respiratory syncytial virus (BRSV) and bacteria was examined by the efficiency of bacterial cell adhesion with or without BRSV infection. The results revealed that BRSV infection enhances the adhesion of multiple bacterial species to cells. Furthermore, it was observed that one viral protein contributes to the enhanced adhesion in certain bacteria, which can be inhibited by the antibody against the protein. The enhancement of bacterial adhesion was not limited to specific BRSV genotypes, bacterial strains, and cell types. These findings suggest that BRSV infection may exacerbate respiratory infections in cattle caused by bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内の飼養牛、特に肉用牛における肺炎等の呼吸器病は、ウイルス、細菌、マイコプラズマ等の混合感染と、それに様々な環境的な要因が重なって発症する複合病である。しかし、ウシの呼吸器感染症における混合感染時の重篤化の原因とその分子機構については不明な点が多い。本研究成果により、BRSV感染が複数の細菌の細胞接着を増強し、牛の常在細菌による感染症の重篤化を引き起こす可能性が強く示唆された。本研究成果を発展させその詳細な機構を解明することで、これまでに対応しきれていなかったBRDCに対する新たな治療戦略へと繋がる可能性がある。