Right heart function assessed by myocardial strain: Study of the chronic pulmonary hypertension model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryohei  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (80825216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 右心機能 / 心筋ストレイン / 心エコー図検査 / 心不全 / 心臓カテーテル / イヌ / イヌモデル / 心エコー / 犬
Outline of Research at the Start
肺高血圧の病態における右心機能評価は、重症度や予後判定において重要である。心筋ストレインとは心エコー図検査により心筋運動を数値化した新しい心機能指標であり、観血的心機能指標を非観血的に反映する感度の良い指標である。
本研究は、肺高血圧症の病態における非観血的で鋭敏な右心機能評価を心筋ストレインにより確立するために、①心筋ストレインは観血的な右心機能指標と相関するか? ②慢性肺高血圧症モデルの右心機能変化は心筋ストレインにより検出できるか? を明らかにする。
本研究により、心疾患症例に対する非観血的な右心機能評価、右心機能を考慮した治療方針の策定、良好な臨床転帰や予後が実現できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets the intractable disease of pulmonary hypertension, which can be life-threatening for patients, including dogs and humans. In addition, the purpose was to establish a non-invasive evaluation method by echocardiography called myocardial strain. As a research result, detailed pathophysiological evaluation using model animals was performed, and it was demonstrated that myocardial strain is useful for evaluation of the progression process and severity of pulmonary hypertension. We also established a new echocardiographic index that seems to be more useful than the conventional index, and published some academic papers. Furthermore, in the case of heart disease in cats, we examined the relationship between pulmonary hypertension and myocardial strain and worsening of the condition, and reported the usefulness of myocardial strain as a predictor of severity evaluation and the onset of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果として、心筋ストレインという非侵襲的な心エコー図検査による指標を用いることで、詳細にかつ鋭敏に、肺高血圧症の病態進行が評価できることを報告した。このことは、難治性かつ生命を脅かす重要な循環器疾患である肺高血圧症の病態において、非侵襲的な心機能評価、治療方針の策定、また将来的には良好な臨床転帰や予後に貢献する可能性がある。また獣医療において、犬と並んで飼育頭数が多く、かつ循環器疾患が多発する猫の心筋症病態においても、心筋ストレインの有用性を複数実証した。