Development of BRD4 inhibitor combination therapy for suppressing cardiotoxicity of anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tochinai Ryota  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90833997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 心毒性 / BRD4 / microtubule / JQ1 / combretastatin A4 / 微小管 / BET family タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
がん増殖において重要なBET family タンパク質であるBRD4を阻害することにより、良好な抗腫瘍効果を得られることが知られている。さらに、BRD4阻害薬には心不全の抑制作用もあることも明らかになってきた。これらのことから、心毒性を有する既存の抗がん剤とBRD4阻害薬を併用することにより、心毒性リスクを軽減させた化学療法が可能になると期待される。本研究では、臨床で心毒性が問題となっている抗がん剤について、BRD4阻害薬との併用により心毒性が減弱できる可能性とその際の抗腫瘍効果について非臨床試験を実施し、BRD4阻害薬を活用した心毒性の低いがん化学療法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that a good antitumor effect can be obtained by inhibiting BRD4, which is an important BET family protein in cancer growth. Furthermore, it has become clear that BRD4 inhibitors also have an inhibitory effect on heart failure. Based on these findings, it is expected that chemotherapy with a reduced risk of cardiotoxicity will be possible by using an existing anticancer drug with cardiotoxicity in combination with a BRD4 inhibitor.
Based on the results of non-clinical studies using mice and rats conducted in this study, the risk of cardiotoxicity of combretastatin A4,a microtubule polymerization inhibitors, was reduced by the combined use of a BRD4 inhibitor, and the possibility of developing a new cancer chemotherapeutic method was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRD4阻害薬の抗腫瘍効果については多くの期待が集まっており、多くの研究開発が進められている。一方、BRD4阻害薬の抗がん剤誘発性の心筋障害に対する有用性については国内外を含めてほとんど報告がなされていなかった。本研究成果により、BRD4阻害薬の心毒性抑制効果が明らかになり、BRD4阻害薬の応用可能性が広がることで新規がん化学療法の開発に繋がるものと期待される。