Establishment of small animal model for virus-induced abnormal delivery in livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uema Akiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特別研究員 (20630156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルボウイルス / ハムスターモデル / 蛍光ウイルス / 小動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国を含めアジアやオセアニアなどの反芻家畜に異常産を起こし最も重要視されるアカバネウイルスと、ヨーロッパ広域に流行したシュマーレンベルグウイルスは、いずれも節足動物の媒介により妊娠家畜に感染し、流・早・死 産のほか水無脳症などの奇形子を生じさせるため、畜産業界に多大な経済的被害を与えている。しかし、それらの経胎盤感染性を解析するための成体実験小動物モデルがなく、研究の隘路となっている。そこで本研究では、蛍光ウイルスによるハムスター胎盤感染モデルを確立し、異常産に至る機序の解明およびワクチン評価系としての検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our purpose was to establish hamster infection models with Schmallenberg virus (SBV) and Akabane virus (AKAV) which cause abnormal delivery in livestock.
We examined the characters of three fluorescent SBVs in vitro, which were produced in this study, and GFP/38-SBV was resulted in the superior candidate for visualization of SBV infection. Pregnant hamsters were infected subcutaneously with fluorescent AKAV previously produced. Infection on embryonic days (E) 9.5 caused the highest mortality of offspring (80%), and intense fluorescence was detected in placentas and fetuses. Therefore, it was suggested that the fluorescent AKAV can be a valuable tool for visualization of AKAV vertical transmission. Next, pregnant hamsters were infected intravenously with a recombinant wild-type SBV. Infection on embryonic days E9.5 caused 43% mortality of offspring, and hence, hamster could be useful as an infection model for SBV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:AKAVやSBVの異常産を誘導する妊娠小動物モデルの確立によって、これら感染症に対する抗ウイルス薬や新規ワクチンの開発に必要な研究を効果的に進めることができる。蛍光AKAV、蛍光SBVの作出は世界で初めての報告である。これらを用いることでウイルス動態を可視化できる。
社会的意義:本研究によって得られた知見は、日本におけるSBV感染制御に重要な役割を果たす。また病態に共通点のあるジカウイルス感染症など、パンデミックへの対策に役立つ。AKAVやSBV感染症を制御できる有効なワクチンや薬剤の開発は安定した食肉生産につながるため、わが国そして世界の畜産業界に貢献する。