Elucidation of a novel hypertension mechanism mediated by myosin phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yang Qunhui  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (10866924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高血圧 / CPI-17 / DOCA-食塩 / DOCA / 収縮力 / 腎臓 / 血管形態
Outline of Research at the Start
CPI-17は平滑筋で主に発現する細胞質タンパク質であり、主にPKCによって38位のThrがリン酸化されることで活性化され、ミオシンホスファターゼの活性ドメインPP1cに直接結合し、ミオシンホスファターゼ活性(PP1PPase)を抑制する。CPI-17が正常血圧の維持に必須のタンパク質であることを明らかにしたが、CPI-17の動脈性高血圧症における病態生理機能については全く不明である。本研究では、CPI-17の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、DOCA-食塩誘発高血圧におけるCPI-17の動脈性高血圧症病態生理機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the pathophysiological function of CPI-17, a protein essential for maintaining normal blood pressure, and analyzed the function of CPI-17 in deoxycorticosterone acetate-salt (DOCA-salt)-induced hypertension using CPI-17 gene-modified mice. mice and [T38A]CPI-17 knock-in mice significantly reduced DOCA model-induced hypertension, indicating that the phosphorylation signal of Thr38 in CPI-17 plays an important role in the development of salt-loaded hypertension. These findings lead to the discovery of new therapeutic targets and are extremely important in clinical medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食塩誘発性の高血圧は日本では古くから臨床上問題となっている. 近年、RhoA/Rhoキナーゼ/MYPT1リン酸化経路がこの高血圧発症に重要な役割を担うことが明らかにされたが、Rho/Rhoキナーゼと並んで、ミオシンホスファターゼを阻害するPKCあるいはRhoA/RhoキナーゼCPI-17経路の関与は不明であった。本研究により新たにCPI-17経路も食塩誘発高血圧発症に関与する可能性が示されたことは、臨床医学上きわめて重要な知見である。