Influence of renal lipid metabolism abnormalities on urinary lipid profiles in dogs and cats with renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Satoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (70734664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿中不飽和脂肪酸 / SREBP1 / 慢性腎臓病 / 猫 / 犬 / 尿 / 脂肪酸 / 超高速液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析 / 脂質 / 腎臓病 / 脂肪 / コレステロール / 尿中脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
尿中に認められる脂肪滴は、臨床病理学的意義の低い所見であると考えられてきた。近年、人やマウスにおいて腎疾患の進行に腎臓の脂質代謝が関係する可能性が示されていることから、犬や猫においても尿中脂肪滴が腎疾患に全く無関係と断言してよいのか疑問でに感じている。本研究では、犬や猫を対象に、尿に含まれる脂質の種類や量、および腎組織における脂質の蓄積や代謝に与える腎疾患の影響について検討する。本研究の完遂により解明される、腎疾患の犬や猫における尿中脂質プロファイルと腎臓の脂質代謝異常との関係は、人医療にも臨床病理学的に利用価値の高い知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively analyzed the fatty acid content of the kidneys of cats with and without chronic kidney disease (CKD) as material and further evaluated the expression of transcription factors involved in fatty acid metabolism; we found a trend toward higher content of some fatty acid species and expression of SREBP1, which is involved in promoting unsaturated fatty acid synthesis, in the kidneys of CKD cases. These results predicted fatty acid accumulation and unsaturation in the kidneys of cats with CKD. Next, we comprehensively analyzed urinary fatty acids in CKD and non-CKD cats and dogs. In cats, the urine of CKD cases contained high levels of unsaturated fatty acids such as C16:1, C18:1, and C18:2, while a similar trend was observed in dogs. These results suggest that the excretion of some unsaturated fatty acids in urine may be increased in cats and dogs with renal diseases such as CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKDに罹患した猫では一部の脂肪酸種が腎尿細管領域に蓄積し、それらに由来する不飽和脂肪酸の尿への排泄が増加すると考えられ、犬でも腎疾患の病態によっては同様の傾向を示すと考えられた。SREBP1は組織における脂肪酸の合成を促進するとともに、飽和脂肪酸を組織傷害性のない不飽和脂肪酸に変化させる組織の保護機能を有している。そのため腎疾患により腎臓組織が傷害されると尿への不飽和脂肪酸の排泄が増加する可能性が考えられた。尿中における一部の中鎖不飽和脂肪酸については、CKDをはじめとする腎疾患の臨床マーカーとしての利用が期待できる。