Establishment of in vitro culture system of bovine oocyte corresponding to the speed of nuclear maturation for production of the embryo with high implantation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Keisuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50611026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牛 / 卵子 / 受精卵 / 成熟培養 / 機械学習 / 核成熟 / 個別培養 / 体外受精 / ウシ卵子 / 発生能 / 卵割動態 / 着床能力
Outline of Research at the Start
成熟培養後のウシ卵子では、正常な発生を営むための最適な体外受精時期が卵子毎に異なる。最適な時期で受精が起きなかった卵子は、肉眼的には正常な胚盤胞まで発生したとしても、子宮内への移植後に着床に至る確率が低い。ウシ卵子の成熟培養時における核成熟速度を卵子毎に予測することができれば、最適な体外受精時期を卵子毎に把握できる。そして、最適な時期での体外受精が卵子毎に可能となる。本研究では、「ウシ卵子毎の最適な時期での体外受精は、高着床能力を有する胚盤胞発生につながるのか」を学術的問いとする。そして、高着床能力胚の生産を可能とする核成熟速度に対応したウシ卵子体外培養系を構築することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an optimal in vitro culture system for bovine oocytes based on nuclear maturation speed to produce embryos with high implantation potential. Initially, a non-invasive predictive model for nuclear maturation speed was created. Subsequently, the effect of the predicted nuclear maturation speed on fertilization dynamics and embryo development following in vitro fertilization was analyzed. Results indicated that a machine learning procedure could be utilized to construct a non-invasive prediction model for nuclear maturation speed at 18 hours of in vitro maturation of bovine oocytes. Furthermore, differences in predicted nuclear maturation speed may influence the optimal timing for in vitro fertilization. Future research should focus on improving the prediction accuracy of the developed model and constructing technology to produce embryos with high implantation potential using this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、卵子の個別成熟培養における核成熟速度の予測が機械学習を活用することで可能であることを示した世界で初めての成果である。酪農および畜産分野において一般的な技術となっている体外培養由来受精卵移植の受胎率は約40%程度であり、移植した60%もの体外培養由来の受精卵は着床および妊娠に至らないのが現状であるが、本研究成果を活用することでその受胎率を向上させる技術開発を進めることが期待される。