Exploring a novel therapeutic agent for myxomatous mitral valve disease: basic studies focusing on Metformin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kameshima Satoshi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80826363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変性性僧帽弁疾患 / 犬 / メトホルミン / トランスフォーミング増殖因子β / 骨形成タンパク質 / 変性性僧帽弁疾患(MMVD) / トランスフォーミング成長因子(TGF)β / 骨形成タンパク質(BMP) / 器官培養法 / 心臓弁間質細胞(VIC) / 心臓弁内皮細胞(VEC) / BAMBI / Protein phosphatase (PP)
Outline of Research at the Start
変性性僧帽弁疾患(MMVD)は犬で最も多い心疾患である。薬物治療の目的は病態進展抑制と症状緩和であり、原因となる弁変性の抑制ではない。MMVD罹患犬の弁組織では変性を誘導するトランスフォーミング成長因子(TGF)βや骨形成タンパク質(BMP)の発現が増加するが、それらを抑制するBMP and activin membrane-bound inhibitor (BAMBI)の発現は減少する。2型糖尿病治療薬メトホルミンはBAMBI発現を増加させる。本研究ではTGFβ/BMPによる弁変性に及ぼすメトホルミンの影響を細胞/生体レベルで明らかにし、新規MMVD治療薬としての臨床応用の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myxomatous mitral valve disease (MMVD) is the most common heart disease in dogs. Mitral valvular thickening associated with increased expression of transforming growth factor (TGF)β superfamily members including TGFβ and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) can cause MMVD. However, no therapeutic agent inhibits the development of valvular thickening. While metformin, an oral medication prescribed for type 2 diabetes, is reported to have inhibitory role against the differentiating effects of TGFβ and BMP, its effect on mitral valvular thickening is unknown. The aim of this study was to explore it. In rat valvular interstitial cells, metformin inhibited TGFβ- or BMP-induced activation of the signaling molecules and increase in the expression of differentiation marker proteins including α-smooth muscle actin and alkaline phosphatase. Moreover, metformin decreased TGFβ-induced valvular thickening of isolated rat mitral valves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりメトホルミンがTGFβおよびBMPによるラット僧帽弁膜の変性を抑制する可能性が示された。将来的には、上述した作用の詳細なメカニズムの解明とイヌ僧帽弁組織を用いた検討を経て、自然発症MMVD罹患動物の病態に及ぼすメトホルミンの影響を調査する予定である。メトホルミンが弁膜変性の悪化を防ぐ可能性を示すことができれば、既存薬とは異なる薬効を有する新たなMMVD治療薬となるかもしれない。