Establishment of a molecular clone of feline morbillivirus by reverse genetics system and elucidation of its intracellular entry mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Shoichi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20815279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネコモルビリウイルス / ウイルス / RNAウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
ネコモルビリウイルスは、「はしか」の原因である麻疹ウイルスと同じモルビリウイルス属に分類される。しかし、宿主に感染した際の症状が大きく異なっており、慢性腎疾患との関連が報告されているが、この特徴的な病原性がどのような分子メカニズムに起因するのかは不明である。そこで本研究では、ウイルスの感染動態を分子レベルで明らかにするための「リバースジェネティクス技術」を確立し、感染に利用される宿主側の要因(受容体)の同定を行う。これによりウイルスの細胞侵入機序が明らかとなる。本研究で確立するリバースジェネティクス技術は、モルビリウイルス感染の分子メカニズム解明を目的とした基礎ツールとして活用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plasmids encoding the viral genome, the N gene, the P gene, and the L gene were prepared for the "establishment of a molecular clone of feline morbillivirus by reverse genetics system." Also, to set up the same conditions for transfection as actual virus infection, the expression levels of each gene during infection with wild-type virus were examined. In addition, we established a method for identifying cellular factors involved in viral infection and a system for searching for closely related viruses and summarized the results in two papers, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では900万頭近いネコが飼育されており、近年は新規飼養頭数が増加している。ネコは泌尿器疾患の罹患率が比較的高く、その治療・ケアは飼育の負担となっている。ネコモルビリウイルス感染はネコの尿細管間質性腎炎との関与が示唆されていることから、このウイルスを研究することは獣医療・飼い主にとって重要だと考えられる。本研究によりネコモルビリウイルスの性状がさらに明らかとなり、また近縁のウイルスが探索できるようになった。