Project/Area Number |
20K15686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University (2023) Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コモンマーモセット / 消耗性症候群 / ビタミンD / 非ヒト霊長類 / 実験動物学 / 獣医学 / 病理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小型霊長類であるコモンマーモセットは消耗性症候群(MWS) と呼ばれる削痩や骨形成異 常を主徴とする慢性衰弱疾患を頻発し、これがマーモセットの研究利用における障害となっている。申請者はMWS の臨床病理学的特徴がヒトのビタミンD 依存症2 型くる病/骨軟化症と極めて類似していることに着目した。 本研究ではMWS の主病態をビタミンD 受容体(VDR) 異常と仮説し、第一にVDR の遺伝子多型を解明する。さらに、後天的なMWS 増悪因子として、小腸炎に伴うVDR 発現低下、栄養摂取不足、紫外線照射不足の関与を明らかにする。得られた病態仮説をもとに、MWS 治療/予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The common marmoset is a useful primate model for research due to its small size, ease of handling, and high reproductive efficiency. However, mature marmosets can develop marmoset wasting syndrome (MWS), a chronic disease that prevents research. MWS is characterized by emaciation, bone calcification disorders, muscle atrophy, and hair loss.
This study analyzed the role of vitamin D in MWS. Clinical findings in marmosets with MWS matched those of human type 2 vitamin D-dependent rickets (hypocalcemia, high 1,25(OH)2D levels, rickets/osteomalacia, etc.). Additionally, we studied duodenal dilation as a related disease. Clinical and pathological analyses were conducted, and it was proposed as a new disease in "Scientific Reports". The diagnostic accuracy of contrast radiography, plain radiography, and ultrasound was evaluated. While the precise pathogenesis of the syndrome remains unclear, adhesions and ulcers may be involved in disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の学術的意義は、マーモセット消耗性症候群(MWS)の病態解明に貢献し、ビタミンDの関与を示したことにある。これにより、ヒトのビタミンD依存症2型との類似点が明らかになり、新たな治療法や予防策の開発に寄与した。また、十二指腸拡張症の新規疾患としての提唱は、さらなる研究と診断法の発展を促進する。 社会的意義としては、MWSの理解が深まることで、研究用マーモセットの健康管理が改善され、研究効率の向上につながると考える。さらに、ヒトのビタミンD関連疾患の研究にも波及効果が期待できる。