Project/Area Number |
20K15687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ANDOH Kiyohiko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (70806752)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Bovine leukemia virus / 干渉現象 / マイクロRNA / ウシ伝染性リンパ腫ウイルス / BLV / 重複感染 / miRNA / レポーターアッセイ / ウシ白血病ウイルス / ウシ白血病 / 牛白血病ウイルス(BLV) / マイクロRNA(miRNA) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、先に牛に感染した牛白血病ウイルス(BLV)が後から侵入する別のBLVの重複感染を阻害する現象が、BLVのコードするマイクロRNA(miRNA)によって生じる可能性を検証するものである。BLVに感染した牛からは、基本的に1つのBLV遺伝子型しか検出されないことから、後に侵入する異なるBLV遺伝子型に対する重複感染阻止機構(干渉現象)が示唆されるが、その詳細は不明である。本研究では、miRNAによるRNA分解及び遺伝子発現抑制機構に着目し、BLVの干渉現象の実態を明らかにする。干渉現象メカニズムの解明は、BLV感染を抑制する因子の探索や抗ウイルス薬の開発などへの発展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bovine leukemia virus (BLV) infects bovine B cells and causes malignant lymphoma, resulting in severe economic losses in the livestock industry. BLV is hypothesized to have unknown viral interference mechanisms because only one BLV genotype is detected in one BLV infected cattle. In this study, we hypothesized that viral microRNA (miRNA) or antisense RNA is responsible for the interference and examined the hypothesis in vitro. As the result, neither miRNA nor antisense RNA affected BLV replication. Further studies are required to clarify mechanisms underlying viral interference in BLV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BLVは、いまだ有効なワクチンや治療法が開発されていない。これは、BLVに感染した個体、あるいは感染細胞がどのようなメカニズムで病態を進行させるのかが詳細に解明されていないためである。本研究で解明を試みたBLVの同種ウイルスに対する感染阻害機能は、牛へのBLV感染を防除するメカニズムとも言い換えることができるため、将来的にBLV感染症を制御するための新たな技術開発における重要な知見となることが期待される。