Male regulation of pregnancy revealed by a novel GPI-anchored protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitomi  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (80624056)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受精 / 精子 / 精子表面タンパク質 / 体外受精 / マウス / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / 精子機能 / 妊娠制御 / マウス精子 / 精子運動性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスの各組織において発現量が多く組織恒常性維持や高次機能に重要なGPIアンカー型タンパク質(GPI-AP)を同定する研究の一環として、研究代表者は、骨格筋から新規GPI-AP(MuGPI-APと仮称)を同定した。
この分子の機能を生体レベルで解析するために、ゲノム編集法にてノックアウトマウスを作製し表現型を観察したところ、雄ノックアウトマウスと野生型雌マウスの交配で、1出産あたりの産仔数が有意に増加した。
本研究では、この現象の裏にひそむ分子機構を分子生物学的手法、遺伝学的手法や生殖・発生工学的手法を用いて集約的に解析することで、雄性因子による新たな妊娠制御メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the following findings about a novel GPI-anchored protein, MuGPI-AP. 1) MuGPI-AP was found to be expressed in pachytene spermatocytes and round spermatids; 2) MuGPI-AP was expressed on the sperm surface immediately after sperm activation and rapidly disappeared; 3) MuGPI-AP KO sperm had no significant difference in in vitro fertilization rate compared to wild-type sperm; 4) When equal amounts of MuGPI-APKO and wild-type sperm were mixed and performed in vitro fertilization, almost all fertilized eggs were derived from KO sperm, indicating that KO sperm have higher fertilizing ability than wild-type sperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊症の約30%は原因不明の男性不妊によるものと考えられている。本研究から哺乳動物精子には受精を負に制御する分子が存在することが示唆され、新たな受精メカニズム解明の扉がひらかれた。これにより、将来的に新たな不妊症診断や治療法開発につながる可能性考えられ、社会的意義も大きいものと思われる。