Generation of a cynomolgus monkey model for pregnancy complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Muto Masanaga  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任助教 (50868867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカニクイザル / トロホブラスト / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / レンチウイルスベクター / トロホブラスト細胞 / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群は全妊婦の5-10%が発症し、胎盤を起因とする母児共に深刻な影響を与える妊娠疾患の一つであり、根本的な治療法は妊娠終了しかない。胎盤を構成する主要な細胞であるトロホブラスト細胞の不適切な分化・浸潤は、妊娠高血圧症候群の原因となる。これまでのげっ歯類を用いたトロホブラスト細胞の分化・浸潤機構の研究は行われてきたが、ヒトなどの霊長類における生体レベルでの知見は乏しい。そこで本研究では、霊長類における妊娠高血圧症候群モデル作製とその表現型解析、および霊長類の個体レベルにおけるトロホブラスト細胞機能評価を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preeclampsia is characterized by functional deficiency of trophoblast cells in placenta. In this study, we utilized cynomolgus monkey to establish the experimental model for analyzing the functional trophoblast cells. We performed the generation of trophoblast stem (TS) cells and analyzed the character of the TS cells. We also developed the trophoblast-specific gene-manipulation system using the advanced lentiviral vector for cynomolgus monkey blastocyst embryos. We succeeded to provide a high efficiency of lentiviral transduction and a high survival rate of the cynomolgus monkey blastocyst embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において申請者はヒトに最も近縁な動物モデルであるカニクイザルのトロホブラスト幹細胞(TS細胞)を樹立した。これによりTS細胞を用いたキメラ胎盤の表現型解析が可能となった。またレンチウイルスベクターを用いたトロホブラスト特異的な遺伝子操作に成功し、霊長類トロホブラスト細胞の機能評価を個体レベルで行える可能性を示した。この研究により霊長類を用いた妊娠高血圧症候群の疾患モデルを作製することが可能となり、将来的な臨床的応用への展開が期待されるだけでなく、実験動物としてのカニクイザル受胎率・出産率の向上や、ひいては家畜の生産率の向上へと波及すると考えられる。