Analysis of metabolic pathways that control organismal aging using the short-lived vertebrate model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (10867279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / 寿命 / 代謝 / ターコイズキリフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
個体老化は多数の要因が絡み合う現象であるため、分子基盤の解明は極めて困難と考えられてきた。しかし近年、線虫やショウジョウバエなどの無脊椎動物モデルを用いた解析により、「代謝」と個体老化制御の密接な関係が明らかになりつつある。しかし、ヒトの個体老化機構を理解するためには、これら無脊椎動物モデルのみでは不十分であり、ヒトへの外挿性がより高い脊椎動物モデルにおける解析が必要である。本研究は研究室で飼育可能な脊椎動物の中で最も寿命が短い超短命魚ターコイズキリフィッシュをモデルとして用い、「脊椎動物の個体老化を制御する代謝経路」の探索、同定を行い、これにより脊椎動物個体老化の未知の分子基盤解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using an ultra-short-lived model vertebrate, turquoise killifish, I explored metabolic pathways that control organismal aging in vertebrates. I performed comparative metabolomics and genomics between two strains of turquoise killifish; the lifespan of longer-lived strain has twice longer than that of shorter-lived strain. Then, by genomic and pharmacological analysis, I found that an intermediate metabolite of kynurenine pathway, a metabolic pathway of tryptophan, has anti-aging properties in various tissues. Also, I found that a loss-of-function of a ceramidase functioning in the intestine leads to the anti-aging effects to the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の個体レベルの老化制御機構の理解は未だ黎明期であり、代謝という切り口から新規個体老化制御機構を解き明かした点に意義がある。これら機構は系統間比較から見出したものであり、寿命の個体差の理解などにもつながる可能性がある。また、代謝経路や代謝物は生物種間で非常に保存性が高いため、本研究が見出した代謝物や代謝酵素の抗老化に関する機能は、脊椎動物で普遍的な老化制御メカニズムである可能性が高く、ヒトの健康寿命延伸技術の開発につながることも期待される。