Project/Area Number |
20K15704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University (2021, 2023) Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | クッパー細胞 / マクロファージ / NOGマウス / ヒト赤血球モデル / ヒト化マウス / 自然免疫 / ヒト化モデル / ヒト血液細胞 / ヒト赤血球 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超免疫不全動物であるNOGマウスはその骨髄や血液中にヒトの造血幹細胞や白血球を長期間生着させることができるが、ヒト赤血球は生着させることができない。この原因としてマウス自然免疫系によるヒト赤血球排除機構が考えられており、最近我々は、ヒト赤血球がNOGマウスのクッパー細胞によって貪食されていることを見出した。 そこで本研究では、NOGマウスのクッパー細胞がどのようにヒト赤血球を認識し排除しているのか、その分子メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、それらの分子を欠損させた遺伝子改変NOGマウスを作製し、ヒト赤血球を長期間に亘って生着させることができる新規マウスモデルの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When human red blood cells are transfused into immunodeficient NOG mice, they are rapidly removed by Kupffer cells, thus a model mouse that can sustain human red blood cells for an extended period has not yet been developed. Therefore, this study aimed to elucidate, at the molecular level, the recognition and elimination mechanism of human red blood cells by mouse Kupffer cells and to develop a model mouse that can maintain human red blood cells in its bloodstream for a prolonged period. As a result, it was suggested that mouse Kupffer cells bind to human red blood cells through the action of Clec4F and C3 molecules. Additionally, deficiency of C3 molecule and inhibiting Kupffer cells by the administration of gadolinium chloride, we succeeded in maintaining human red blood cells in the mouse bloodstream for over 30 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫反応は生体の外来異物に対する反応である。異種の赤血球が血液中に流入することは通常考えられないが、マウスクッパー細胞はヒト赤血球を異物と認識し急速かつ劇的に排除している。このような自然免疫機構の分子機構として、C3の関与を明らかにするとともにClec4Fを見出した。Clec4Fが異物認識にかかわることは報告されているが、クッパー細胞やヒト赤血球との関連は本研究で見出された。本研究で開発されたヒト赤血球モデルマウスはマラリア研究に有用なモデルとなるだけでなく、今後開発されるであろうiPS細胞由来の赤血球の安全性を試験するモデルとしても有用であり再生医療の実現に向けて貢献可能と考えられる。