Improvement of somatic cell nuclear transfer technology by modulating H3.3 amount in chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hada Masashi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (10802746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒストンバリアント / 体細胞核移植 / 胚体外系列 / H3K9me3 / ChIP-seq / 高次クロマチン構造 / 初期発生 / histone variant / SCNT / early development / H3.1/H3.2 / H3.3 / epigenetics / 体細胞核移植法 / 初期胚 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
体細胞核移植法は分化した細胞核からクローン個体を作製できる技術であるが、未だ成功率は低い。特に着床後に観察される胎盤形成異常は、現状のどのような方法を駆使しても改善することができていない。一方で最近、遺伝子発現の促進に重要なエピゲノム因子であるヒストンH3バリアントH3.3が、胎盤発生に重要であることが報告された。そこで本研究では、クローン胚において核内H3.3量を操作することにより、クローン胚の胎盤発生異常を改善し、更にH3.3の生物学的な意義について学術的知見を得ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to improve the success rate of somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) through the overexpression of histone H3 variant H3.3. Notable achievements include: 1) analysis using extra-embryonic tissue cells revealed that H3.1/H3.2 acted as a barrier to the SCNT method and its mechanism; 2) the overexpression of H3.3 improved the success rate of the SCNT method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では H3.3 を用いた新しい SCNT 法の改善方法を提供すると共に、H3.1/H3.2 によって SCNT 法が阻害されるメカニズムを明らかにした。これらの知見は SCNT 法の実用化のみならず、初期胚発生メカニズムの理解や再生医療に進展に貢献できると期待される。なお、本研究では胎盤系列の細胞からクローンマウスを作出したが、これは世界で初めての成果である。