Identification and functional analysis of genes responsible for hypoinsulin secretion in a novel mouse model of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kenta  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 動物実験施設 専任研究員 (10753189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 低インスリン血症 / インスリン分泌不全 / 耐糖能異常 / Insulin hyposecretion / ihs / 臓器関連ネットワーク / 遺伝子改変マウス / インスリン / インスリン分泌制御 / ゲノム編集マウス / 疾患モデル / マウス / 病態発症機構 / インスリン分泌 / 糖尿病モデル / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
insulin hyposecretion(ihs)マウスは、日本人に特徴的な非肥満インスリン分泌不全型の新規糖尿病モデルである。申請者はこれまでに、ihsマウスのインスリン分泌不全がカルシウムシグナル経路の障害に起因すること、その原因が単一劣性遺伝子の変異であることを同定した。本研究は、ihsマウスのインスリン分泌不全原因遺伝子を同定し、その機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、カルシウムシグナルを介した新たなインスリン分泌制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin hyposecretion (ihs) mice are a novel diabetes model characterized by non-obesity and insulin secretory disorder. From QTL analysis and gene linkage analysis, we have identified that the gene responsible for glucose intolerance and hypoinsulinemia of ihs mouse is located on chromosome 18. We performed gene expression analysis in islets and identified gene X that exhibit loss of gene expression in islets of ihs mice. To clarify the effect of gene X on glucose metabolism, we performed an oral glucose tolerance test using gene X knockout mice. These mice showed marked glucose intolerance and hypoinsulinemia as well as ihs mice, indicating that gene X is one of the genes responsible for diabetes in ihs mice. The gene X was also suggested to be a molecule that indirectly regulates insulin secretion from pancreatic islets via neural and/or humoral factors. Therefore, functional analysis of geneX may lead to the elucidation of a new, atypical regulatory mechanism of insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中インスリン濃度の制御機構は極めて複雑であり、神経や液性因子等を介して様々な臓器が互いに連携を取り合うことで、適切な血中インスリン濃度が維持されている。しかし、このような臓器間ネットワークを介したインスリン分泌制御機構には未解明の点が多く、その全容は依然として掴めていない。今回我々が同定した新規糖尿病原因遺伝子は、神経や液性因子を介し膵島からのインスリン分泌を間接的に制御する分子であることが示唆された。本遺伝子の機能を解明することで、新たなインスリン分泌制御機構が明らかになり、新たな糖尿病研究の基盤を提供するとともに、糖尿病の治療・予防における新たな創薬シーズの創出につながると考えられる。