Dynamic modulation of enhancer responsiveness by core promoter elements in living Drosophila embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoshi Moe  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (80791938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写制御 / コアプロモーター / エンハンサー / ハエ初期胚 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム配列の98%がタンパク質をコードしない、いわゆる非コードDNAであり、遺伝子発現の司令塔として時空間的に転写活性を厳密に調節している。生物の複雑性を生み出す重要な役割を担う非コードDNAであるが、どの塩基配列が調節スイッチとなり、遺伝子発現のON/OFFを制御しているのかという根本的な仕組みは現在まで見過ごされてきた。本研究では、転写開始点を含む100塩基程度のコアプロモーター領域に着目し、塩基配列に潜在する特異的な転写活性調節の作用機序を解明することを目的とする。最先端のライブイメージング技術により、個体発生における1細胞レベルでの転写制御機構をリアルタイムに定量化することに挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of specific transcriptional regulation in the nucleotide sequence of the core promoter region, which is composed of approximately 100 base pairs including the transcription start site. Firstly, we developed a novel live imaging technique to directly visualize the function of the core promoter in transcriptional regulation in living Drosophila embryos. Detailed quantitative image analysis revealed that the core promoter itself significantly contributes to the control of transcriptional bursts independently of enhancers. Furthermore, by using genome editing to modify the core promoter of an endogenous gene, we found that each mutation greatly disturbed the control of transcriptional bursts, resulting in abnormalities in the segmentation of early embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コアプロモーターの改変を通じて、個体体発生における遺伝子発現制御の基本原理の解明に留まらず、疾患原因となるコアプロモーター変異の同定や、遺伝子発現や細胞運命制御を制御する新たなゲノム技術の開発や新規医療技術の開発、疾患の発症メカニズムの解明に貢献できると期待されます。