Elucidation of recognition and regulation of chromatin by innate immune DNA sensor cGAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kujirai Tomoya  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (70823566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマチン / cGAS / ヌクレオソーム / 自然免疫 / DNAセンサー / ゲノムDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は、ウイルスなどの微生物に対する防衛策として外来DNAを検知する自然免疫を備えている。自然免疫におけるDNAセンサーは、外来(非自己)DNAと、自己のゲノムDNAを厳密に区別しなければならないが、その機構は不明である。本研究では、自然免疫DNAセンサーが、ゲノムDNAの実態であるクロマチンと相互作用する機構を構造生物学的、生化学的解析により解明する。これにより、ゲノムDNAを自己のDNAとして認識するメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates have an innate immune DNA sensor cGAS to defend against foreign DNA such as viruses. On the other hand, cells have their own genomic DNA, and therefore cGAS must be inactivated against DNA that has formed chromatin. We have determined the three-dimensional structure of cGAS in complex with the nucleosome, the basic unit of chromatin, by cryo-EM analysis. Our results elucidate the mechanism of cGAS inactivation by nucleosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになったcGASの制御機構は、自己と非自己のDNAの区別という、自然免疫分野における中心的な問に一つの答えを与えるものであると考えられる。また、cGASは、がん、老化、自己免疫疾患などの広範な疾病に関与している。本研究成果は、これらの疾病の発症のメカニズムや、制御法についての重要な知見を与えると期待される。