Transcriptional corepressor-mediated regulation of pluripotency in stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tarumoto Yusuke  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (70551381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 未分化性 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写抑制補因子 / スクリーニング / CRISPR / CRISPRスクリーニング / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト多能性幹細胞(ES細胞やiPS細胞)は、基礎生物学から再生医療への応用まで幅広く用いられる細胞種である。しかし、均一の性質をもつiPS細胞を樹立することはまだ技術的に困難であり、細胞株によって未分化状態を安定的に維持する能力や様々な細胞へ分化する能力にばらつきがみられる。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術CRISPRを用いたスクリーニングによってヒト多能性幹細胞の未分化性を維持するために重要な新規の因子を特定し、その因子が未分化性を維持する遺伝子の発現ネットワークをどのように制御しているのかを解析する。本研究で得られる知見は、研究の再現性や臨床応用の安全性の向上につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a transcriptional co-repressor that is important for maintaining undifferentiated state of human pluripotent stem cells by genetic screening, and investigated the molecular mechanism of its function through chromatin binding analysis and comprehensive gene expression analysis of the knockout of the co-repressor. Our data revealed that the co-repressor forms a complex with PRDM14, a known transcriptional regulator required for the maintenance of undifferentiated state of human pluripotent stem cells, and that they cooperate in the regulation of gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト多能性幹細胞は基礎研究から臨床応用まで幅広く利用される重要な細胞であるが、その未分化性を制御する分子機構は完全に理解されておらず、そのことがヒト多能性幹細胞の質的な不均一性とも結びついている。未分化維持に重要な新たな因子とその制御機構を見出した本研究成果は、遺伝子発現の制御に関わる複雑な調節機構の理解へと一歩近づけるものであり、基礎・応用の両面でのヒト多能性幹細胞の将来的な利用をさらに促進するものとなることが期待される。