| Project/Area Number |
20K15716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Masaru 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (30869061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 減数分裂組換え / 配偶子形成 / 相同組換え / DNA修復 / 生殖細胞 / 減数分裂 / 交叉型組換え / 組換えDNA合成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マウスやヒトなどの哺乳細胞では、DNA二本鎖切断によって開始された減数分裂組換えの内、10%程度しか交叉型組換えを起こさない。第一減数分裂における正常な染色体分配を保証するために、各相同染色体対当たり必ず1箇所は交叉型組換えが起こるように厳密に制御されているが、その仕組みは詳しくはわかっていない。本申請研究では、減数分裂組換えに伴うDNA合成に着目することで、交叉型組換えの選択がいつ、どのように起こるのか、DNAレベルで検証する。具体的には、 組換えDNA合成の経時的かつゲノムワイドなマッピング法を確立し、変異体マウスを用いて解析することで、交叉型組換え選択の制御機構を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I generated several mutant mice and analyzed phenotypes in meiosis, particularly in meiotic recombination. Among them, a germ-line specific conditional knockout (cKO) of Fignl1 resulted in defective synapsis of homologous chromosomes and crossing over. RAD51, a central player of meiotic recombination, was accumulated on chromosomes in not only early meiotic prophase I where meiotic recombination takes place but also in pre-meiotic S-phase in Fignl1 cKO spermatocytes. Importantly,RAD51 accumulation was also seen in Spo11 KO Fignl1 cKO spermatocytes where DNA double-strand breaks that initiate meiotic recombination do not occur. This suggests that RAD51 removal from both single-stranded DNA at the sites of meiotic recombination and intact double-stranded DNA is critical for meiotic recombination and fertility.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
減数分裂組換えの破綻は不妊症やダウン症等の疾患の一因であることが知られており、FIGNL1はヒトの早期卵巣不全の原因遺伝子としても報告されている。従って、本研究により明らかになったFIGNL1の機能は、将来的な生殖補助医療や不妊治療へと繋がることが期待される。また、相同組換えは体中の細胞で生じるDNA損傷の修復に必須であり、相同組換えの破綻が細胞のがん化を引き起こすことも知られている。FIGNL1は体細胞でも発現していることから、本研究で明らかにした、RAD51のDNAからの解離を解した相同組換え制御の仕組みの理解は、将来的ながん予防やがん治療へと繋がることが想定される。