Elucidation of spatiotemporal regulatory mechanism of histone gene transcription through interaction of MED26 and nuclear bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidefumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00793770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMED26 / ヒストン遺伝子 / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現制御 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 核内構造体 / LEC / TES-proximal pausing / Histone Locus Body / Cajal body / Mediator複合体 / ヒストン遺伝子発現制御 / 液-液相分離 (LLPS)
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、核内の様々な構造体が液-液相分離機構によって形成されていることが明らかになりつつある。Histone Locus BodiesとCajal bodiesはヒストン遺伝子の細胞周期特異的な転写に重要な核内構造体であるが、これらの核内構造体がヒストン遺伝子の転写をどのように制御しているのかについてはまだ不明な点が多い。これまでの研究から、Mediator複合体サブユニットの1つであるMED26がヒストン遺伝子の転写に関与していることが示唆されている。本研究では、MED26と核内構造体との相互作用に着目しながら、ヒストン遺伝子の転写が時空間的に制御されるメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone Locus Bodies (HLBs) and Cajal bodies (CBs) are nuclear bodies which regulate transcription of replication-dependent histone genes. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism by which transcription of histone genes is spatiotemporally regulated by MED26 and nuclear bodies. In this study, we found that the interaction of MED26 with the Little Elongation Complex (LEC) promotes fusion of HLBs and CBs to regulate the transcription of histone genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒストン遺伝子の発現制御は腫瘍性疾患の発症メカニズムにも深く関与していることが知られており、本研究は腫瘍性疾患の発症メカニズムの解明にも重要であると考えられる。本研究により、Mediator複合体と核内構造体の相互作用による遺伝子発現制御機構の一端が明らかとなった。さらに、ヒストン遺伝子の転写終結を制御すると考えられる新規のRNAポリメラーゼIIの一時停止機構が明らかになり、転写終結制御に関する研究に新たな展開をもたらす成果となった。