Correlation between mRNA poly(A) tail length and translational activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogami Koichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70796523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳 / ポリA鎖 / ナノポアシークエンサー / directRNA sequencing / TOP mRNA / direct RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
mRNAの翻訳活性と、3'末端ポリA鎖の長さには正の相関があると古くから考えられてきた。しかし、近年の次世代シークエンサーを用いた研究では、そのような相関性について否定的な結果が発表され、議論を呼んでいる。このような報告は、これまでの遺伝子発現調節機構の解釈の根幹を揺るがすものであるにも関わらず、用いられた方法のもつ問題点から、正確性と信頼性には疑念が残る。本研究では、先行研究の手法上の問題点を克服したアプローチとして、ナノポアシークエンサーを用いたdirect RNA-seqを応用した解析に着手し、ポリA鎖長とmRNAの翻訳活性の相関に関する議論に最終的な結論を与えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(A) tail length has long been believed to correlate positively with translation efficiency. In fact, multiple studies have reported the correlation in various types of cells. However, the concept is being challenged by recent studies utilizing the next generation sequencing, all agreeing that the correlation was observed only in the early embryonic cells but absent in the later developmental stages. To address the controversy, we employed direct RNA-sequencing in the combination with polysome fraction. We have identified 335 genes in which positive correlation is evident and found that large majority of them consist of ribosome protein genes and mitochondrial function-related genes. We further found that this exceptional correlation can be explained by the presence of 5'TOP or 5'TOP-like sequences at the 5' most end of these genes and that the RNA-binding protein LARP1, which directly binds to 5'TOP sequences, is correlated with the coupling of polyA-tail length and translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子発現の転写後における調節は、しばしばポリA鎖の分解や伸長を介してなされる。それらの分子メカニズムを理解するにあたって、ポリA鎖の長さと翻訳活性との相関関係の有無は最も根幹的な問いであり、慎重な検討が必要である。本研究では、相関関係の存在に否定的な最近の研究結果に概ね一致する見解が得られたが、その一方で、例外的に強い相関性を示す遺伝子群を複数同定することに成功した。本研究の結果、翻訳におけるポリA鎖の役割について、新たな問いを投げかける重要な知見が得られた。