Physiological function of RNase H resolving R-loop structures formed on chromsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ryo Uehara  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 研究員 (70842590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNase H2 / R-loop / 自己免疫疾患 / ゲノム不安定性 / RNase H / アーキア / 自己免疫応答 / 転写
Outline of Research at the Start
R-loopは転写されたRNAが二本鎖DNAに侵入して形成する三本鎖構造で、ゲノム上に普遍的に存在し、遺伝子発現の制御を担っている。一方、蓄積することでゲノム不安定性を増大させ、自己免疫疾患やがんの原因となる。このような二面性を持つR-loopの代謝制御の破綻による疾患の発症機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究ではR-loop構造を分解する酵素RNase H2の活性を変異によって制御し、R-loopの蓄積量・ゲノム上の局在変化がDNA損傷や遺伝子発現、自己免疫応答に与える影響を調査し、R-loopが起こすゲノム不安定性の全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R-loop is a three-stranded structure composed of RNA/DNA heteroduplex and isolated single stranded DNA. RNase H2 is a major enzyme that hydrolases RNA/DNA hybrids in R-loops and prevents DNA damage events caused by persistent R-loops. To investigate the effects on R-loop accumulation, we generated HEK293 cells carrying the mutation that makes RNase H2 inactive on R-loop. Using these cells defective in R-loop resolution, we revealed that R-loop accumulation in HEK293 did not seriously disturb the genome stability. In addition, we developed a synthetic binding protein (SBP), which binds to archaeal RNase H2 and inhibits its RNA/DNA hydrolysis, and determined the crystal structure of RNase H2 and SBP complex. This structure revealed the two loops in active site seemed to be important for hydrolysis activity of RNA/DNA hybrids among archaeal and eukaryotic enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNase H2は原核生物からヒトに至るまでほぼ全ての生物に存在するが、R-loopを分解する活性はアーキアと真核生物のみが獲得しており、詳細な分子機構や生理的意義が明らかではない。本研究では、アーキア由来の酵素と人工阻害タンパク質の複合体の立体構造からそのメカニズムに迫った。また、RNase H2のサブユニットへの変異は神経変性疾患エカルディ・グティエール症候群(AGS)の原因であるため、R-loopの蓄積に伴う生体応答はAGS発症メカニズムに深く関与することが予想される。RNase H2のR-loop分解機構の解明は、学術・医療の両面において意義深い。