Mechanisms of transcriptional activation via RNA Cloud formed by ELEANOR noncoding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yuichi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がん生物部, 研究員 (20632160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / クロマチン / ノンコーディングRNA / ER陽性乳がん / スーパーエンハンサー / ELEANOR / ESR1 / ChIRP / non-coding RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子の発現を制御する因子として、タンパク質へ翻訳されずに細胞核内で機能するノンコーディングRNAが注目を集めている。本研究は、ER陽性乳がんで高発現しており、がん化や治療耐性化に関与する核内長鎖ノンコーディングRNA「エレノア」の機能解析を行う。エレノアは、クロマチンを取り囲むように集合し、その近傍の遺伝子の転写を活性化することが報告されている。しかし、RNAが集合する機構や転写活性化の詳しいメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究では、液-液相分離の観点から研究を行い、この分子基盤の解明を目指す。得られる成果は、がんの診断や治療標的の同定につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ELEANORS, a cluster of long noncoding RNAs, are thought to be involved in the recurrence of ER-positive breast cancer by forming an RNA cloud and activating transcription of the ESR1 gene, which encodes the estrogen receptor (ER). In this study, we have revealed that ELEANORS are associated with super-enhancer near the ESR1 gene and promote BRD4 recruitment. We have also showed that BRD4 is required for transcription of the ELENAORS and growth of ER-positive breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレノアRNAは細胞のがん化や乳がんの治療耐性化との関与が示唆されている。したがって、本研究によって得られた成果は、がん細胞が治療抵抗性を獲得するメカニズムの一端を明らかにするものであり、再発がんの診断あるいは新たな治療標的の同定につながると期待される。