Molecular mechanism of condensin II in the regulation of mitotic chromosome assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Makoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 協力研究員 (20791453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscondensin / chromosome / mitosis / HEAT / phosphorylation / chromosomes / SMC / HEAT repeats / ATPase / condensation / assembly / コンデンシンII / 染色体軸 / クロマチン / 染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
The condensin II multisubunit complex coordinates with condensin I to assemble mitotic chromosomes in vertebrates. Despite its fundamental importance, the molecular function of condensin II remains largely unknown. To understand the role of condensin II, Xenopus laevis egg extract assays have been established to analyze reconstituted mammalian condensin II complexes. Biochemical analyses of reconstituted mammalian condensin II and mutant complexes will determine the functions of individual subunits of condensin II in chromosome assembly.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in chromosomal structure that occur during mitosis are essential for successful cell division. Condensin I and II are protein complexes that play important roles in compacting and maintaining chromosome structures. Although the function of condensin I subunits in the assembly of mitotic chromosomes is becoming clear, condensin II subunits remain poorly understood. To elucidate the function of condensin II and its five subunits, the complex was expressed and successfully purified. By testing various mutant complexes, the study was able to elucidate the functional roles of each subunit as well as the similarities and differences between condensin I and II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mis-regulation of chromosome organization, primarily mediated by condensin protein complexes, can lead to the development of diseases and cancer. This study elucidates the mechanism of condensin II protein complex to understand how cell division is achieved without errors in chromosome organization.