Structural and funtinal analysis of non-cannonical rhodopsins
Project/Area Number |
20K15728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shihoya Wataru 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30809421)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ロドプシン / クライオ電子顕微鏡法 / GPCR / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ロドプシンは7回膜貫通型の膜蛋白質であり、レチナールの光異性化に伴い構造変化することで様々な機能を発揮する。近年、内向きプロトンポンプであるシゾロドプシン、酵素型ロドプシンなどの従来とは全く異なる非古典的ロドプシンが発見されている。こうした非古典的なロドプシンの全体構造やレチナールの結合様式、光異性化に伴う構造ダイナミクスやその動作原理は全く不明である。本研究では、非古典的ロドプシンの立体構造を決定し、光による機能発現機能について原子レベルで解明する。こうした構造情報は生物界でのロドプシンの多様性への理解を深めるのみならず、光遺伝学ツールとしての応用へ向けたロドプシンの改変にも役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Energy transfer from light-harvesting ketocarotenoids to the light-driven proton pump xanthorhodopsins has been previously demonstrated in two unique cases: an extreme halophilic bacterium1 and a terrestrial cyanobacterium. Attempts to find carotenoids that bind and transfer energy to abundant rhodopsin proton pumps from marine photoheterotrophs have thus far failed. Here we detected light energy transfer from the widespread hydroxylated carotenoids zeaxanthin and lutein to the retinal moiety of xanthorhodopsins and proteorhodopsins using functional metagenomics combined with chromophore extraction from the environment. The light-harvesting carotenoids transfer up to 42% of the harvested energy in the violet- or blue-light range to the green-light absorbing retinal chromophore. Our data suggest that these antennas may have a substantial effect on rhodopsin phototrophy in the world's lakes, seas and oceans. However, the functional implications of our findings are yet to be discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの色素は受容した光エネルギーをレチナール色素に移動させる集光アンテナとして働くこと、集光アンテナを持つロドプシンが水圏微生物に幅広く分布することを明らかにした。今回の発見により、水圏生態系においてロドプシンは集光アンテナを駆使し、従来の試算を上回る量の光エネルギーを受容することが示唆された。生態系を理解する上で、光エネルギーを受け取る生物の光受容効率を把握し、生態系に流れ込む光エネルギー量を正確に算出することは避けては通れない課題である。本研究の成果は、全球レベルでの水圏生態系の理解の深化につながると期待される。