Research on the interaction mechanisms between Stomatin-like proteins and ion channel proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKAWA Norihiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50791810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストマチン / チャネル / 細菌 / べん毛 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 線虫 / トランスポーター / イオンチャネル / 神経 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ストマチン様タンパク質(以下slipin)とチャネルタンパク質の複合体構造の決定を行う。構造を元にslipinとチャネルタンパク質の相互作用様式を原子レベルで明らかにする。slipinはほとんど全ての生物に保存されており、slipinによって様々なチャネル/トランスポータータンパク質がどのような分子メカニズムによって制御されているのかを明らかにすることは、生命現象の根幹に関わる重要な課題である。チャネルやトランスポーターは細胞、ひいては生物の活動に必須であり、slipinは病理学的にも重要なターゲットである。本研究の達成は病理学的な原因追求や感染症に対する新規薬剤の探索にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the interaction mechanism between slipin proteins and their corresponding channel proteins using molecular structural analysis. The complex of different slipin proteins and their respective channel proteins were examined by using nematodes and bacteria as models. The expression system of full-length proteins and fragments were established, and the identification of stable and purifiable fragments was successful. The propensity of some proteins to form multimeric structures was also consistently confirmed. Weak interactions between MEC-2 and MEC-4 were detected. The structure of MotA/B homologs was revealed by cryo-electron microscopy, and the mechanism of structural changes in MotB homologs through binding to Na+ was also elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんど全ての生物に保存されているslipinは、多様な機能を持つチャネル/トランスポータータンパク質を制御する。しかし、異なる構造を持つチャネルタンパク質をどのように制御するのか、また、同じ構造モチーフを持つslipinがどのように機能的な多様性を生み出すのかが興味深い。さらに、チャネルやトランスポーターは生物活動に必須であり、slipinは病理学的にも重要なターゲットである。本研究は、病理学的な原因追求や新規薬剤の探索に繋がる可能性がある。同一ファミリーのタンパク質がここまで多様な相互作用パートナーを持つ例はほとんどなく、今後も生命現象の根幹に関わる重要な課題である。