Generation of atomic model of more intact doublet microtubule structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Muneyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80844662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイニン / 繊毛 / クライオ電子顕微鏡法 / モータータンパク質 / クライオ電顕 / X線結晶構造解析 / 微小管 / クライオ電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
繊毛の基本構造であるダブレット微小管は、そのチューブリン格子の内側及び外側に多くのタンパク質が結合している。近年、繊毛のダブレット微小管のチューブリン格子構造とその内側に結合したタンパク質の近原子分解能の立体構造が得られたが、その原子モデルは未だ得られていない。また、ダブレット微小管の外側に結合しているタンパク質の構造は低分解能でしか得られていない。そこで、本研究では、外側のタンパク質複合体を保持した、より生体内の状態に近いダブレット微小管の構造を、クライオ電子顕微鏡法や、X線結晶構造解析などの手法を用いて原子分解能で得ることで、その構築・機能についての知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cilia are tiny hair-like structures that drive cell motility. There are nine doublet microtubules in cilia, and axonemal dynein, a motor protein, is periodically bound to these doublet microtubules. Among axonemal dynein, outer-arm dynein is the main motor that produces ciliary motion. Outer arm dynein is a complex composed of many subunits, but the details of the structure of outer arm dynein bound to doublet microtubules were to be eluciated. In this study, subunit structure of the outer-arm dynein complex bound to the doublet microtubule was obtained by cryo-electron microscopy. Furthermore, by comparing the structure of the outer arm dynein complex with that of the inactive outer arm dynein complex before its incorporation into the cilia, the activation mechanisms of outer arm dynein was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繊毛は、ヒトの体内のほぼ全ての細胞に存在しており、繊毛タンパク質の異常は、内蔵逆位や不妊などヒトにおける繊毛病の症状を引き起こすことも知られている。そのため、繊毛の運動機構の理解は重要な課題である。本研究において繊毛内の外腕ダイニンの立体構造及び活性化機構を解明できたことは、これらの繊毛病の病態の理解に重要な基盤となる。また、本研究において明らかになった外腕ダイニンの高分解能の構造は、今後、外腕ダイニンを改変し、新たなナノデバイスを開発することにも応用できるだろう。