| Project/Area Number |
20K15734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | X線結晶構造解析 / リン脂質 / PS脱炭酸酵素 / ホスファチジルコリン / PmtA / NMR / ホスファチジルセリン脱炭酸酵素 / リン脂質代謝 / 結晶構造解析 / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸菌由来PSDについて,以下のプロセスで研究を進める.①アポ型PSDの結晶構造解析.②基質結合型PSDの結晶構造解析.③リポソームを用いた膜結合メカニズムの解明.④構造に基づいた基質認識及び反応触媒モデルの構築,およびin vitro, in vivo両面からの検証.以上の結果から,PSDによるPE生合成メカニズムを明らかにする.本研究の成果をもとに,大腸菌のみならず,より高等な生物のリン脂質代謝機構の解明にも発展させることが可能となる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphatidylserine decarboxylase (PSD) is involved in the biosynthesis of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), one of major phospholipid in biomembrane. However the detailed mechanisms of PE biosynthesis by PSD remain unclear, because the structure of PSD has not been clarified for nearly 50 years since its discovery. In this study, we succeeded for the first time in determining the structures of the apo-form and substrate-bound forms of PSD from Escherichia coli by X-ray crystallography. Mutational analysis based on the determined structures revealed the amino acid residues involved in substrate recognition and the mechanism of membrane binding. These results provide a structural basis for understanding the mechanism of PE biosynthesis by PSDs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PEの生合成に関わるPSDは細菌からヒトに至るまで高度に保存されており,リン脂質代謝において重要な役割を果たしている。ヒト由来PSD遺伝子(PISD遺伝子)に変異が導入されることが原因で白内障や骨系統疾患が発症することが報告された。これらは生体膜を構成するリン脂質の代謝の恒常性維持が生命活動に密接に関連していることを示唆している。本研究でのPSDの構造解析研究を通して将来的にはPISD遺伝子の変異によりヒトの疾患が引き起こされる原因の解明につながるであろう。