Application of Quantum Computer Technology to Cryo-EM Single Particle Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Moriya Toshio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20565014)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 量子コンピュータ技術 / 画像処理 / 機械学習 / 構造生物学 / タンパク質ダイナミクス解析 / クラウドコンピューティング / クライオ電子顕微鏡学
Outline of Research at the Start
第一にクライオ電顕・単粒子解析に量子コンピューティングを応用するための研究基盤を確立する。まず巡回セールスマン量子アニーリングを利用した古典・量子ハイブリット型の初期三次元構造再構築アルゴリズムの具体的な開発・実装・実証を通し、古典・量子混在クラウドシステムの課題を明らかにし解決する。さらに複数の古典アルゴリズムを量子アルゴリズムに順次置き換えていく。ここでは量子優位性が最も高いと見込まれる処理ステップを数個選択、開発・実装・実証を行う。最終段階として、単粒子解析向け古典・量子混在クラウドシステム上で全ての処理段階が実行可能なソフトウェアを開発・配布し、全ての研究者が利用できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, we tried to apply quantum annealing to 3D angle estimation of each particle image by viewing the estimation as a traveling salesman problem. Although reasonable results were obtained with a simulation dataset, high reproducibility and accuracy of 3D angle estimation could not be obtained with an experimental dataset. As an alternative research theme, the application of quantum annealing to protein dynamics analysis was investigated. We performed the dynamics analysis of the whole structure of V-ATPase obtained under substrate-free conditions, and succeeded in visualizing a part of the continuous rotational motion of the C-ring structure of the Vo domain in conjunction with the rotational axis DFd complex domain as a movie.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質や超分子複合体等の立体構造を原子分解能で可視化する技術として、クライオ電子顕微鏡を道いた単粒子解析が急激に成長している。それに伴い本手法に要求されるデータ量と計算量も急増し続けている。本研究の成果として得られた、莫大な計算量を必要とするクライオ電子顕微鏡・単粒子解析、特にダイナミクス解析のために構築した生体高分子構造解析向けのクラウド計算環境であるGoToCloudは、本課題の当初の目的であった本手法への量子コンピュータ技術の応用のための技術基盤となる。