Activation of dysfunctional metabolic enzymes in G6PD deficiency causing hemolytic anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Naoki  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (60732170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsG6PD欠乏症 / 溶血性貧血 / 構造解析 / G6PD / グルコース代謝 / NADPH / redox signaling / ROS / enzymopathy
Outline of Research at the Start
グルコース-6-リン酸脱水素酵素(Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase: G6PD)欠乏症は、赤血球の崩壊に伴う溶血性貧血、高ビリルビン血症、黄疸、神経変性などを引き起こす重篤な疾患である。G6PD欠乏症患者において同定された150以上の点変異の中で最も重篤なクラス1に分類される点変異に対する効果的な活性化剤は未だ見つかっていない。本研究では、申請者らが明らかにしたG6PD欠乏症におけるクラス1変異体の構造情報に基づいて、変異型G6PDの酵素活性向上と活性化の構造基盤解明を目指す。さらに、変異型G6PDの酵素活性を向上させる化合物の探索と活性化機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) plays a key role in the pentose phosphate pathway. In cells, G6PD is essential for regulating reactive oxygen species (ROS), which are involved in oxidative damage to DNA and proteins as well as many signaling pathways. More than 160 mutations on the G6PD gene have been reported worldwide. Some mutations, which are categorized as Class I and II, cause severe symptoms including hemolytic anemia, kernicterus, sepsis, and jaundice. Molecular mechanisms of activity loss caused by Class I and II mutations have remained elusive. In this study, we analyzed the structures and characteristics of G6PD Class I mutants and elucidated a mechanism of activity loss. We also found that additional mutations, which stabilize the tetramerization of G6PD, increase the enzymatic activity of Class I mutants. These findings would pave the way for future drug discovery for Class I mutants in G6PD deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、G6PD欠乏症における最も重篤なクラスIに対する活性化分子は同定されていない。本研究によって、世界で初めてクラスI変異による活性低下機構の解明及びクラスI変異体の活性化に成功した。今後、本研究によって得られた知見やG6PD変異体の構造情報を用いて、クラスIに対する新規の治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。また、本研究は酵素活性レベルは同程度にも関わらず症状が異なるクラスI及びクラスIIの変異に関する研究に対しても重要な知見を与えた。以上のことから、本研究は学術的及び社会的に非常に意義深いと考えられる。