Mechanism of piRNA precursor selection in Drosophila ovarian somatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40844791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordspiRNA / Yb / T-hairpin / tj / fs(1)Yb / Yb body / cis-regulatory element / 液-液相分離 / cis-element
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の生殖組織に特異的な小分子RNAであるpiRNAは、転移因子の転移を抑制し、ゲノムの損傷を防ぐ。ショウジョウバエ卵巣の体細胞(OSC)において、piRNAの前駆体はYbタンパク質によって選択される。OSCで転移因子を標的とするpiRNAの多くは、flamと呼ばれる遺伝子間領域に由来する。前駆体の中でもflam RNAは、Ybタンパク質とともに液-液相分離によって細胞質顆粒を形成する。この顆粒形成はflam piRNAの効率的な産生をもたらす。
本研究では、精製Ybタンパク質やOSCを用いてYbと結合するRNAやYbの相分離を促すRNAの特徴を解析し、piRNA前駆体選別機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
piRNAs, small RNAs specific to animal reproductive tissues, repress transposons and support the accurate inheritance of the genome in reproductive tissues. In Drosophila ovarian somatic cells, the recognition of the cis elements of piRNA precursors by the RNA-binding protein Yb initiates their processing to produce piRNAs. However, the characteristics of the cis elements were unknown.
In this study, I performed a structural analysis of the cis element on tj mRNA by collaborative research and revealed that it has a novel structure, " T-hairpin". I also showed that this structure is important in the piRNA biogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
piRNAは、自身の塩基配列と相補的な配列を持つ遺伝子の発現を抑制する。従って、piRNA前駆体を正確に選択し、そこから正しい配列のpiRNAを産生することは、有害なトランスポゾンのみを抑制し、生命の維持に必須な遺伝子を妨げないために不可欠である。本研究では、piRNA前駆体の選択において重要な機能を持つcis配列の特徴を世界で初めて明らかにした。 piRNA経路に異常が生じると様々な生物種で不妊となる。一方でトランスポゾンは進化の原動力とされる。piRNA経路の解明は、医療への応用や、生物とトランスポゾンとの関係性を理解するための基盤的知見をもたらす可能性を有している。