Elucidation of the membrane transport mechanisms of olfactory receptors for diverse odorant recognition in olfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Yosuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50747136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / RTP1S / 細胞膜輸送 / BioID / 異種細胞発現 / 匂い分子 / 膜輸送 / プロキシミティラベリング / シャペロン
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅覚受容体(Olfactory receptors、ORs)は嗅覚の基盤となる膜タンパク質である。多彩なORsの機能発現に不可欠なタンパク成熟化機構は未解明である。
本研究では、ORsの細胞膜局在を促進するRTP1Sの立体構造を明らかにし、ORsとRTP1Sの相互作用部位を解明することで、RTP1Sの柔軟なORs認識機構とORs細胞膜輸送原理を解明する。また、超解像顕微鏡を用いた観察などにより、ORs-RTP1S複合体の細胞内輸送過程を動的に解析する。さらに、ORsの細胞膜輸送に関与する新規タンパク質の網羅探索を進め、ORsのタンパク質成熟化プロセスに関わる因子と関係性の全容解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the functional expression mechanism of mammalian odorant receptors involved in odor perception through olfaction. Using site-directed mutagenesis, we targeted a conserved amino acid among odorant receptors with high functional expression in heterologous cells as an indicator, successfully enhancing the expression of low-expressing odorant receptors. Additionally, we discovered a novel chaperone protein that works in conjunction with RTP1S, facilitating the transport of odorant receptors to the cell membrane. These findings not only shed light on the expression process of odorant receptors but also hold promise for engineering applications of these receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚が多様なニオイ分子を高感度に嗅ぎ分けることができるメカニズムは解明されていなく、嗅覚を模倣したニオイセンサーなども開発されていない。生物は数百種類におよぶ嗅覚受容体のニオイ分子選択性の違いを利用していると考えられるが、多くの嗅覚受容体の生産が難しく、機能解析が困難であった。本研究での成果である嗅覚受容体の高発現化と新規シャペロン分子の同定により、嗅覚受容体の安定生産に繋げることができ、多彩な匂い分子機構の解明と嗅覚受容体を利用した実用的なニオイセンサー開発への貢献が期待できる。