Mechanisms and physiological significance of mRNA degradation associated with spatial localization of nascent polypeptide chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Eiji  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10835698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords翻訳アレスト / RNase / 遺伝子発現 / ビブリオ菌 / RNA分解 / 新生ポリペプチド鎖 / RNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / ribonuclease / RNaseE / 細胞内局在 / SRP / Sec secretion system
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトのような真核生物では、細胞におけるタンパク質の量や種類といった挙動に影響を与えるのはmRNAの量だけではなく、細胞内のmRNA分子が存在する場所も重要な要素であることが知られている。一方、ヒト細胞よりはるかに小さい細菌では、細胞内のmRNAの局在はそれらに影響を及ぼさないと考えられてきた。近年の研究により細菌でも多くのmRNAが細胞内の特定の位置に局在することが報告されているが、その詳細な分子機構や生理的な意味合いは明らかとなっていない。本研究の目的は海洋性ビブリオ菌のタンパク質の細胞内局在依存的なmRNAの量的制御に着目し、その分子機構や生理的な意味合いとの関連に焦点を当てて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotes such as humans, transcription, translation, and mRNA degradation occur in distinct subcellular regions. On the other hand, in prokaryotic cells, where there are few "spatial delimiters," factors involved in transcription, translation, and mRNA degradation are coexistent in a single space, and it is still unclear how the organization of gene expression is maintained in such an environment. By following the mRNA dynamics of genes whose protein expression is regulated by translational arrest, this study shows that regulation of translation frequency by secondary structure and translation state on mRNA enables rapid and appropriately timed gene expression in response to the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原核細胞では一つの空間で転写、翻訳、mRNAの分解に関わる因子が混在しているにもかかわらずその遺伝子発現制御は緻密なネットワークを形成し様々な環境シグナルに応答しててなされている。細菌におけるこのような遺伝子発現がどのようにして組織されているかは未だ不明な点がおおい。本研究では、翻訳アレストというリボソームの異端な挙動を介してmRNAの動態がどのようにして変容し、遺伝子発現に影響を与えるかを明らかにした。これまで翻訳アレストに伴ったmRNA動態に関する報告は少なく、この結果は、複雑な細菌の遺伝子発現のメカニズムを理解するうえで意義深い研究成果であると考える。