Gating mechanism of the bacterial flagellar protein export apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Miki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30790985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / 蛋白質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 感染症 / 遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
バクテリアの運動器官であるべん毛を構築するために必要な蛋白質輸送装置は5種類の膜蛋白質FlhA, FlhB, FliP, FliQ, FliRからなる輸送ゲート複合体と、3種類の可溶性蛋白質FliH, FliI, FliJからなるATPaseリング複合体から構成される。べん毛蛋白質輸送装置はATPと細胞膜内外に形成される水素イオンの電気化学ポテンシャル差をエネルギーに利用してべん毛構成蛋白質を細胞外へ送り出す。しかしながら、その分子メカニズムについては未だ不明である。本研究では、エネルギー共役の本質的な部分を担うFlhAとFlhBの機能と構造を原子レベルで解明すること目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial flagellar protein export apparatus is located at the base of the flagellum and is composed of a transmembrane export gate complex powered by proton motive force (PMF) across the cytoplasmic membrane and a cytoplasmic ATPase ring complex, which acts as an activator of the export gate complex. The export gate complex couples inward-directed proton flow through a transmembrane proton channel with protein translocation into a protein export channel. To clarify the gating mechanism of the flagellar export apparatus, I have provided experimental evidence that dynamic interactions of FlhA and FlhB with the ATPase ring complex allow the export gate complex to open both the proton and protein export channels in a PMF-dependent manner, thereby facilitating proton-coupled protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルモネラなどの病原細菌による感染症は社会問題の一つで、それらの感染機構の解明ならびに克服のための方法の探索が続けられている。べん毛タンパク質輸送装置と高い相同性を示すIII型分泌装置が急性胃腸炎の発症に深く関わっている。本研究成果に基づいて病原細菌のIII型分泌装置のゲート開閉機構を特異的に不活性化できれば、病原細菌の病原性のみを破壊できる。したがって、従来の抗菌剤のように細菌を死滅させることがないため耐性菌が発生しづらく、これまでにない新しい治療法の開発につながる。