Elucidation of the phosphorylation mechanism of the Rett syndrome-causing gene CDKL5 during neuronal differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Syouichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (60779049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCDKL5 / CDKL5欠損症 / 神経細胞分化 / シグナル伝達 / P19細胞 / Phos-tag SDS-PAGE / タンパク質リン酸化 / Rett症候群 / プロテインキナーゼ / P19胚性腫瘍細胞 / リン酸化 / 活性化機構
Outline of Research at the Start
Cyclin-dependent kinase-like 5 (CDKL5)遺伝子の変異は精神発達遅延を伴う疾患を発症させることが知られている。この疾患は長らく非典型的レット症候群とみなされていたが、最近ではCDKL5欠損症と呼ばれるようになっている。この疾患の発症が引き起こされるその分子機構は全く不明であり、有効な治療法も存在しない。しかしながら、神経形成時におけるCDKL5の機能制御機構を明らかにできれば、将来的に当該疾患の発症機構の解明や治療薬の標的分子の決定が期待される。そこで本研究では、神経形成過程におけるCDKL5のリン酸化を介した機能制御機構について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclin-dependent kinase-like 5 (CDKL5) is a serine/threonine protein kinase. Mutations in the CDKL5 gene cause psychiatric and neurological disorders associated with epileptic seizures early after birth. This disorder has historically been recognized as a subtype of Rett syndrome, but recently identified as a unique disorder called “CDKL5 deficiency disorder.” In this study, we worked on molecular level analysis to elucidate the onset mechanism of CDKL5 deficiency. As a result, we clarified that the phosphorylation state of CDKL5 changes during neuronal differentiation. Moreover, we identified the kinase responsible for this phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDKL5欠損症を発症させるその分子機序の解明には、CDKL5がどのような分子と相互作用するかを見出すことが必須の課題となる。しかしながら、CDKL5がリン酸化する基質やCDKL5の機能を制御するタンパク質の情報はほとんど明らかにされていないのが現状であった。研究代表者が見出したCDKL5の神経細胞分化過程におけるリン酸化状態の変動は、CDKL5の制御機構と神経細胞分化の関係を明らかにするための重要な知見であり、今後CDKL5欠損症の発症機構を解明するための手がかりとなる。