Structural and functional analysis of mechanosensitive channel TMC proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusakizako Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80815316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチャネル / 膜タンパク質 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
音すなわち空気の振動によって機械刺激を受けた有毛細胞では,膜タンパク質を含むMechanotransduction (MET) channel複合体が,機械刺激を電気的シグナルへと情報を変換することで,有毛細胞から聴神経へシグナルが伝達すると考えられている。MET channel複合体のチャネル透過経路を形成するサブユニットの最有力候補がTMC1及びTMC2である。本研究では,クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析によりTMC1またはTMC2の立体構造を決定し,構造情報に基づいた電気生理学解析をおこなうことで,TMC1/TMC2のイオン透過機構・機械刺激感受性チャネル開閉機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanosensitive channel TMC1/TMC2 proteins interact with auxiliary subunits to form the mechanoelectrical transduction (MET) channel complex in hair cells. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of ion permeation and mechanosensitive gating of TMC1/2 using cryo-EM single particle analysis. Expanding from the original plan, we successfully prepared complexes of TMC and CIB proteins, which are the component of the MET channel complex, and performed the structural analysis of the TMC-CIB complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMCタンパク質を含む複合体解析の基盤が整ったことで、イオン透過機構のみならず、補助サブユニットによるMETチャネル複合体の活性調節機構の理解にも繋がる点で学術的意義がある。今後、補助サブユニットも含めたMETチャネル複合体の構造機能研究へと展開していく。また、METチャネル複合体は聴覚に関わることから、本研究の成果と今後の展開は難聴の病態理解を深め、構造情報に基づいた薬剤開発の可能性を提供すると期待される。