Project/Area Number |
20K15755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yuma 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70803245)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 1分子計測 / 生細胞イメージング / 相分離 / 生細胞1分子イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、細胞内のタンパク質が水と油のような異なる液滴に分かれる、相分離の性質に注目し、相分離形成の人工的な制御と、1分子可視化技術の組み合わせで、その形成過程の解明を目指す。特に相分離を担うタンパク質を薬剤添加で集合させ、独自に開発した生細胞1分子イメージング法を用いて観察し、相分離に伴う分子動態の変化をミリ秒かつナノメートルスケールで高精細に解析する。これにより、これまで観察自体が困難であった細胞内の相分離過程の詳細な知見が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established an artificial system to induce intracellular droplet formation by adding drugs to investigate the phase separation mechanism essential for biological functions. This method enables us to measure molecular dynamics in droplets using single-molecule imaging in living cells. We obtained the characteristic dynamics in droplet formation as precise quantitative information at the single-molecule level for the intrinsically disordered regions of various phase-separated proteins. This method quantified the effect of the intracellular environment, molecular diffusion and exchange inside and outside the droplet, and the amino acid composition that contributes to phase separation. This study provides a tool to investigate the physical and biological properties of phase separation, which could contribute widely to life science research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内の相分離は遺伝子発現やタンパク質分解などの広範な生体機能を制御しており、がんや神経変性疾患などにも関与している。本研究で開発した相分離誘導系は、液滴形成における特徴的な動態を顕在化し、その基盤となる物理的な性質や分子生物学的な機構を定量的かつ高精細に計測できるものである。さらに生化学等の研究手法にも広く適用できると考えられ、相分離が関与する広範な生命科学研究へ貢献すると期待できる。