Project/Area Number |
20K15757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ユビキチン / 構造ゆらぎ / ATP / 環状 / NMR / 非定型鎖 / 構造揺らぎ / ユビキチン鎖 / 非定型ユビキチン鎖 / 遊離ユビキチン鎖 / タンパク質物性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質の翻訳後修飾のひとつであるユビキチン修飾の特徴は、基質となる細胞内タンパク質にユビキチンが数珠状に幾つも連なり、鎖を形成することである。一方、細胞内には基質に結合していない遊離ユビキチン鎖も存在し、形態も直鎖状だけでなく分岐や環状といった非定型のユビキチン鎖がある。では、遊離で非定型のユビキチン鎖はどのような細胞内機能を持つのだろうか。本研究では、試験管内で調製した遊離鎖を細胞に直接導入することで、細胞内機能を解明することを目的とする。遊離鎖は凝集や免疫応答への関与が指摘されているため、これらに関わる物性および相互作用を試験管内で特定し、細胞内でどのように機能発現するのか調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conjugation of ubiquitin chains with substrates plays a role in various biological phenomena. Recently, atypical (branched and cyclic chains) and unanchored ubiquitin chains have been identified. However, their physical properties and functions remain poorly understood. In this study, we conducted a structural analysis of atypical and unanchored ubiquitin chains using solution NMR to gain a deeper understanding of their characteristics. Our findings reveal that ubiquitin chains exhibit distinct structural fluctuations among ubiquitin units, which are related with susceptibility of post-translational modifications. In addition, ubiquitin weakly interacts with ATP, which is abundantly present in cells. This suggests that ubiquitin chains are less likely to self-associate or aggregate in cells. Additionally, cyclic ubiquitin chains demonstrate a different recognition mechanism compared with the noncyclic form and the cyclic chains are found to be less prone to cleavage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのユビキチン鎖研究は単一の結合型で形成された直鎖状の短いユビキチン鎖が中心であった。だが現在、続々と非定型のユビキチン鎖が発見されており、ユビキチン鎖研究でパラダイムシフトが起こっている状況にある。本研究で明らかにしたユビキチン鎖におけるユニット間の異なる構造ゆらぎ、ATPとの弱い相互作用、環状鎖の特異的な認識機構はいずれも既存のユビキチンバイオロジーでは想定できなかった知見であり、新規の概念を与えるものとなった。また、タンパク質科学の観点から、これまでの静的な構造解析とは一線を画し、タンパク質機能を明らかにする上での動的構造解析の重要性を示した研究結果となった。