Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of light energy by non-photochemical quenching induced in photosystem I and II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshifumi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 理学研究科研究員 (70847805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / 非光化学消光 / エネルギー移動 / 時間分解蛍光 / 緑色微細藻
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成生物は、急激な光環境変化に対応するために、光エネルギーを光合成に利用せず熱として散逸する制御機構(非光化学消光)を発達させた。近年、光化学系IIだけでなく光化学系Iにおいても非光化学消光が誘導されることが示された。しかし、光化学系Iにおける非光化学消光の機能や両光化学系における非光化学消光の関係性は未だ不明のままである。本研究では、蛍光分光法により非光化学消光誘導時の光化学系内のエネルギー移動過程の継時変化を定量的に検証し、両光化学系における非光化学消光による光エネルギー利用法を解明することを目的とする。得られる知見は過酷な環境に耐えうる光合成生物の創生の足がかりになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated light energy utilizations of photosystem I and II during regulatory mechanism (non-photochemical quenching) induction. By combining absolute fluorescence intensity measurements and time-resolved fluorescence measurements, we revealed that steady-state fluorescence intensity of photosystem I decreased by ~27% mainly due to the non-photochemical quenching with a ~550 ps lifetime, that of photosystem II dropped by ~43% mainly due to the non-photochemical quenching whose lifetime varies depending on intensity of cultivation light, and maximum non-photochemical quenching in photosystem I and II were induced within 30-s illumination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成生物は、急激な光環境変化に対応するために非光化学消光を発達させた。近年、光化学系IIだけでなく光化学系Iにおいても非光化学消光が誘導されることが示された。しかし、光化学系Iにおける非光化学消光の機能や両光化学系における非光化学消光の関係性は不明のままであった。本研究では、光化学系Iにおける非光化学消光の寄与の大きさ、両光化学系における非光化学消光誘導の関係性を明らかにし、光合成における光エネルギー利用法をより明確にした。本研究から得られた知見は過酷な環境に耐え得る光合成生物の創生の足がかりになることが期待される。