Single-molecule imaging of dynamic behavior in chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shunsuke  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50778967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1分子蛍光イメージング / DNA / マイクロ流体デバイス / 微細加工 / クロマチン / 1分子イメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / DNA形態制御 / 1分子イメージング / クロマチン構造 / 非B型DNA構造
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマチンからなるDNAの高次構造は状況に応じて局所的に折り畳みや弛緩が生じ、遺伝子発現や染色体機能を制御している。これまでの研究ではクロマチン構造の動的な変化を捉えるための有用な解析系が確立されておらず、個々のヌクレオソームの位置・変化の過程やそれらが複製などに与える影響を解析することが困難であった。
そこで本研究では、1分子レベルでクロマチン構造の再構成実験系の開発を目指す。そして、個々のヌクレオソーム構造の動的変化やそれにより生じる非B型DNA構造の解析を試みる。さらに、非B型DNA構造が複製の制御にどのような影響を与えるのかを解析可能な技術の開発へと展開させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken with the aim of developing a system to reconstruct chromatin structure at the single-molecule level and to analyze its dynamic changes. The chromatin structure was shown to be reconstituted by the micrococcal nuclease assay. Next, chromatin-forming DNA was directly observed at the single-molecule level based on the molecular combing method using the developed microscope core unit.
In the future, the dynamic structural variation of chromatin-forming DNA will be analyzed by optimizing the formation conditions of chromatin-forming DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、(1)試験管内でのクロマチン構造の再構成、(2)開発した顕微鏡コアユニットによるDNA1分子の蛍光イメージング、(3)クロマチン形成DNAの1分子蛍光イメージングについて成果を得られた考えている。これらの成果は、クロマチン構造の再構築やその動的変化がゲノム安定化維持に果たす役割を明らかにするための技術が開発される要素技術となったと考えている。