Determination of atomic charge in protein molecule by electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takaba Kiyofumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (80865460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 結晶電子回折 / 放射光X線結晶解析 / 生体分子構造解析 / 電荷解析 / タンパク質構造解析 / 結晶構造解析 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
分子内部での電荷は分子物性を特徴づける重要な要素であり, 特にタンパク質においてはその機能に密接に関係する. 本研究ではクライオ電子顕微鏡を使用した電子線構造解析を実施し, タンパク質分子中での各原子の電荷を実験的に決定する手法を開発する. (i)電荷決定に求められる実験要件の推定 (ii)推定した要件を満たすための試料/回折測定装置の調整 (iii)回折データ収集およびその解析による電荷決定 を経て, 電荷の実験値が先行研究で推定されてきた値と一致しうるか, あるいはどのような差異を示すかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic charges in molecules are parameters of importance, characterizing the nature and the function. In this study we aimed to develop a method to visualize the charge distribution on molecules from microcrystals. We performed both electron and X-ray crystallographic analysis for this purpose, with cryo-electron microscopes and X-ray free electron lasers. We experimentally elucidated that electrons are preferred to visualize atomic charges, while X-rays are preferred to decide atomic position and its thermal motion, based on the property of these interaction sources. This will be a guideline to use either or both methods by researchers’ purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子内電荷の実験的決定により, 電子レベルでの構造情報に基づいた機能性分子の理解と開発がより進展すると期待できる. これまでは電子構造は主としてシミュレーションによって評価されてきたが, 実験情報との相互検証によってより高い精度での評価が可能になる. また, 得たい情報に基づいた実験手法の使い分けや複合利用を促すことで, 電子顕微鏡と放射光X線のそれぞれに期待される装置開発の指針を示すことに繋がる.