Enzymatic functional analysis for the regulation of circadian rhythm phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yuta  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任講師 (10755193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / リン酸化酵素 / 温度補償性 / CKIδ / 概日時計 / 多重リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / casein kinase 1 / クリプトクロム / タンパク質間相互作用 / 転写活性 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 校正機能 / 同調機構
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、概日時計システムはCKIδによる時計タンパク質のリン酸化が、周期長を決める律速段階であることが明らかになってきた。これは複数のリン酸化過程を経由するにもかかわらず、動的な複合体形成やリン酸化反応の方向性が極めて正確に同調する。しかし、CKIδの多重リン酸化を同調させる分子機構は解かれていない。これまでに申請者は、CKIδに新規酵素活性であるADP依存的な脱リン酸化を見出している。もし脱リン酸化活性が多重リン酸化制御に働く補正機能だとすれば、概日時計の周期長を同調させる一端を担っていると考えられる。本研究では、脱リン酸化基質モチーフの探索、脱リン酸化活性部位の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phosphorylation of CKIδ, which determines the period length of the circadian rhythm, is known to exhibit temperature compensated phosphorylation, independent of temperature. In this study, we explored the biological significance of the newly discovered dephosphorylation activity of CKIδ as a novel enzymatic function in the circadian clock. Through screening of peptides derived from the amino acid sequences of clock protein fragments, we identified peptides that promote the dephosphorylation of CKIδ and strongly interact with the PER2 protein domain. These peptides include sequences that influence the period length of the circadian clock, such as the bTrCP domain, suggesting that dephosphorylation may impact the clock's period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKIδはリン酸化酵素であるにも関わらず脱リン酸化活性が起こり酵素活性としての2面性を有する。しかしリン酸化酵素における脱リン酸化活性の意義は明らかにされていない。本研究ではCKIδの脱リン酸化活性機構の分子メカニズムを生物物理学的なアプローチにより明らかにして、概日リズムにおけるCKIδの脱リン酸化活性の意義を結びつけるための、新しい観点を提示できた。