Gene expression control mechanism via super-enhancer by cohesin loader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakata Toyonori  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (40795530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコヒーシン / コヒーシンローダー / 染色体高次構造 / Hi-C / HiChIP / Micro-C / エンハンサー / super-enhancer / スーパーエンハンサー / NIPBL
Outline of Research at the Start
コヒーシンローダー複合体のサブユニット、NIPBLは遺伝子の転写制御などの染色体機能に寄与しており、その変異は発生疾患の原因となる。NIPBL変異によって、SE(super-enhancer)近傍で遺伝子発現が低下することから、SEを介した転写制御とローダーとの関わりが示唆されているが、その詳細は不明である。そこで本研究では、コヒーシンローダーによるSEの制御について解析を行う。本研究により、SEと遺伝子が形成するクロマチンループ構造及びローダーと連携してSEを制御する因子が同定され、SEによる転写制御機構の詳細が明らかとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genes coding cohesin complex and its loader complex are mutated in Cornelia de Lange syndrome (CdLS). Although CdLS seems to be caused by misregulation of genes mediated by cohesin and its loader, how these factors regulate transcription remains to be unclear.
To approach this point, we performed Hi-C, HiChIP, and Micro-C analyses using a cohesin-depleted cell line and a CdLS patient cell line. We found that cohesin is essential for most of the enhancer-promoter loops. Moreover, we found that the super-enhancer (SE)-promoter loops at down-regulated genes in the CdLS cell line were especially weakened. Taken together with the previous results, it appears that the decrease in cohesin loader in CdLS is expected to decrease the localization of BRD4 in SE, thereby decreasing the enhancer activity, and decreasing cohesin binding, thereby reducing the contact with the promoter. As a result, the expression of neighboring genes may eventually decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、コヒーシンが多くのエンハンサーとプロモーター間のループに必須であること、Cornelia de Lange Syndrome(CdLS)においては発現減少遺伝子において特にsuper-enhancerとプロモーター間のループが減弱していることを見出した。これまでにコヒーシン、コヒーシンローダー及びその関連遺伝子の変異によってCdLSをはじめとする発生疾患が引き起こされることが知られていることから、本研究の成果はこのような発生疾患の発症メカニズムの解明や治療法開発において大いに貢献できると考えられる。