Project/Area Number |
20K15771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺多形癌 / 肉腫様癌 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化異常 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / エピゲノム解析 / メチル化異常 / CpGアイランド / 分子経路解析 / 肉腫様がん / ゲノム・エピゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究のテーマである肺多形癌は肺癌の中でも特に予後が悪く、有効な治療法がない組織型の代表格として知られている。肺多形癌は特殊な組織構築を示すことが特徴的で、腫瘍内に全く異なる形態の成分(①腺癌・扁平上皮癌といった非小細胞癌成分+②紡錘形細胞・巨細胞で構成される肉腫様癌成分)が混在する。本研究では、その特殊な組織形態に着目し、「組織ダイセクション法」と「エピゲノム(DNA配列以外の遺伝子発現調節機構)異常を含む多層的オミックス解析」という2つの特殊な技術を組み合わせることで腫瘍内のゲノム・エピゲノム異常の分布を明らかにし、肺多形癌の新規治療開発へつながる新知見を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surgical specimens of lung pleomorphic carcinoma were microscopically divided into normal lung tissue, epithelial-like component, and sarcoma-like component, and subjected to comprehensive DNA methylation analysis. Comparative analysis of DNA methylation rates in each region suggested that changes in gene expression due to DNA methylation are involved in carcinogenesis and morphological differentiation of lung pleomorphic carcinoma. We identified several intracellular signaling pathways significantly affected by DNA methylation sites involved in carcinogenesis, including the FGF signaling pathway, the TGF-beta family, and WNT/Beta-catenin signaling. In addition, we identified five genes (THSD1, ZFYVE21, CDT1, LYPD1, BGLAP) correlated with lymph node metastasis and lymphatic invasion, and three genes (LOC101927151, NRN1L, PLCXD3) correlated with recurrence and survival from the DNA methylation regions involved in carcinogenesis and differentiation to sarcoma-like components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には肉腫様組織への形態変化という悪性進展を示唆する病理学的腫瘍内不均一性にDNAメチル化の関与を科学的に示したことにより, 高悪性度腫瘍に対するエピゲノム異常を標的とした新規治療開発への基礎的知見を示したと言える. 社会的意義としても昨今保険診療にがんゲノムプロファイリングが使用可能となり, 今後の個別化がん医療の推進が進めばゲノム異常だけでなくこのようなエピゲノム異常も治療に直結する臨床情報になり得る可能性を提起したと言えるだろう.