Deep learning on genome sequence to identify epistatic effects in complex diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koido Masaru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40787561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsディープラーニング / 機械学習 / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピスタシス / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝因子の組合せ効果(エピスタシス効果)の同定は遺伝統計学が古くより探求してきた問いであるが、古典的統計学の手法では多重検定と計算量の問題に直面する。本研究では、疾患感受性多型の発現制御領域への集積に着目し、(1)臓器・細胞別の転写制御に対するエピスタシス効果を高精度・網羅的に得て、(2)それらと多因子疾患との関連を日欧バイオバンクの遺伝統計解析から検証する。特に(1)を達成するためのツールとして、臓器・細胞種別の発現制御モチーフ配列を数十kbのゲノム配列パターンから学習した高速な機械学習モデルを創出し、従来特に発見困難な3つ以上の多型のエピスタシス効果の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I demonstrated that the machine learning method for DNA sequence patterns, MENTR, accurately predicts causal variants of transcriptional regulation. MENTR identified the causal variants and their target transcripts (or transcriptional regulations) for diseases such as asthma, atopic dermatitis, and ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament. Leveraging game theory revealed that MENTR utilizes distant nonlinear effects in its predictions, suggesting the learning of epistasis effects for transcription. Revising the deep learning model in MENTR led to an 80% reduction in model parameters at the expense of a 5% accuracy trade-off.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MENTRの原因多型の予測に関する精密さ(特に真陰性予測能の高さ)は多型の組み合わせ効果(エピスタシス効果)を検証するための必須の特性である。本研究でエピスタシス効果を自ずと学習していることが示唆されたMENTRとその軽量モデルの活用により、大規模ゲノム解析から見出される疾患感受性多型の再解釈が進展し、エピスタシス効果を含む新たな生物学的知見の発見が期待される。