Development of a universal genome-editing genotyping method using a deep generation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuno Akihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60830122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム編集 / 実験動物学 / CRISPR-Cas / 次世代シーケンサー / 深層生成モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR-Casによるゲノム編集技術の多方面における爆発的な普及の一方で、作出されたゲノム編集生物が目的の変異を持つ個体なのか、その品質を保証するために行う遺伝型解析手法では検出が困難な遺伝型が存在することが大きな問題となっている。
そこで本研究では多様なゲノム編集デザインに対して汎用的に用いることができる新規遺伝型解析手法の樹立を目的とし、ゲノム編集生物の質の保証という研究の根幹に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although CRISPR-Cas revolutionized the efficiency of genome-editing mice's production, there has been no method to accurately and rapidly detect "unintended mutations" caused by genome editing. In this study, we developed Determine Allele mutations and Judge Intended genotypes by Nanopore sequencer (DAJIN), which can detect and classify "unintended mutations" and "intended mutations" caused by genome editing. DAJIN has demonstrated that it is capable of genotyping multiple types of genome editing, including point mutations, exon deletions, and induction of flox mutations, with greater accuracy than conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意図した遺伝子改変マウス系統を実験に使用するためには、ゲノム編集を施された受精卵から発生した数十匹のマウスから「意図した改変遺伝子」を持つマウスを遺伝子検査で特定する必要がある。本研究で開発した遺伝子検査法(DAJIN)では、約100匹のマウスのそれぞれでどのような遺伝子改変が生じたのか、網羅的かつ正確に、簡便に特定できる。この手法はゲノム編集実験にかかる期間の短縮やその正確性の向上に寄与すると期待される。