Development of CRISPR-Cas3 delivery system using virus-like particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Yuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (30837208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas3 / ウイルス様粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR-Cas3ゲノムシステムは既存のゲノム編集技術とは異なりDNA上に大規模な欠損を導入することを得意とする。一方で本システムは複数のタンパク質の複合体から構成されるため、細胞や生体において高いゲノム編集効率を得るためには、本システムを送達する手法を改善する必要があった。そこで、本研究では、小分子依存的にCRISPR-Cas3システムをウイルス様粒子内に封入する技術を開発し、本システムによるゲノム編集技術の効率化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR-Cas3 system is the novel genome editing technology which can efficiently introduce large-scale deletion on the genome. Although CRISPR-Cas3 system is the attractive genome editing technology, it is hard to apply stem cells and in vivo because of a complex system consisting of multiple proteins and gRNAs.
To tackle this problem, we have developed a delivery system for encapsulating the Cas3 protein and Cascade complex which consisted of the CRISPR-Cas3 system in lentivirus-like particles. Our new delivery system is expected to be applied to the adaptation of the CRISPR-Cas3 system for cells which is difficult to gene introduction, and to gene therapy for triplet repeat disease such as Huntington's disease and myotonic muscular dystrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規国産ゲノム編集技術CRISPR-Cas3システムは、ゲノムDNA上に効率よく大規模欠損を導入できるという既存のゲノム編集技術にはない特性を持ち、様々な分野への応用が期待されている。一方常用されるCRISPR-Cas9と比べシステムが煩雑であり遺伝子導入が困難な幹細胞や生物個体への適応が困難であった。そこで本研究は、レンチウイルス様粒子の内部にCRISPR-Cas3システムを構成するRNA-タンパク質複合体を効率よく封入し、標的細胞へ送達する技術を開発した。本研究の成果は、CRISPR-Cas3システムを持ちいた幹細胞ゲノム編集治療や遺伝子治療に応用できると期待される。