Screening drug resistance suppression targets through comprehensive construction of E. coli double knockout strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2023)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Muto Ai  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 学振特別研究員RPD (80730506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 大腸菌 / 網羅的遺伝子欠失株ライブラリ / bar-seq / 接合伝達 / 大腸菌遺伝子欠失株ライブラリ
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌の薬剤耐性獲得への対策は世界規模で取り組むべき喫緊の課題である。薬剤環境下における適応進化の誘導により、耐性株のスクリーニングや遺伝型の特定は様々な研究で行われているが、耐性獲得能を抑止する因子については検出困難であることが課題であった。本研究では、大腸菌の接合伝達という細胞が別の細胞にDNAを送り込む仕組みを利用し、薬剤耐性をもたらす遺伝子欠失変異を他の遺伝子の欠失と組み合わせたときに耐性が失われるかどうかを観察することにより、細菌の薬剤耐性化抑制のターゲットとなる遺伝子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify target genes that suppress bacterial antimicrobial resistance through a comprehensive screening using an E. coli knockout library. We obtained time-series dynamics data by detecting changes in the frequency of each deletion strain, using identifier sequences each strain carries, when the mixed culture of the E. coli gene deletion library was exposed to antibiotics. From this data, we identified candidate drug-resistant strains that showed growth while most of the population died. We then constructed conjugation-transfer strains to comprehensively introduce the gene deletion regions of these candidate strains into the entire gene deletion library. Although we conducted double deletion strain construction experiments on agar plates, the conjugation efficiency of the candidate strains was very low, and we were unable to identify targets for drug resistance suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた薬剤下時系列ダイナミクスデータは、薬剤効果の持続性に遺伝子欠失が与える影響を網羅的に検出したものであり、薬剤耐性だけでなく、薬剤への感受性や薬効の継続メカニズムをターゲットとしたスクリーニングにも活用可能である。また、本研究の副産物として得られた自動分注ワークステーションを用いた寒天培地上でのコロニー整列の系は、従来は液体培地に特化していた実験の寒天培地での実施を同一の機器で可能とするものであり、実験自動化の系に組み込むことで相乗効果が期待される。